Privacy Policy

1. Name and contact data of the controller responsible for processing

This data privacy statement shall provide information to the user of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator:

Franke & Partner
Intellectual Property Law Firm
Widenmayerstr. 25
80538 Munich
Germany

Phone: 089 5404 2233
Fax: 089 5404 2234
Email: info@franke-ip.com
Web: http://franke-ip.com

The data protection officer for the law firm is Dr. Dirk Franke, c/o Franke & Partner, Intellectual Property Law Firm, Widenmayerstr. 25, 80538 Munich, Germany, who can be reached via the following e-mail address: info@franke-ip.com.

The website operator takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and according to legal regulations. Because changes to this data privacy statement may be required due to new technologies and the constant further development of this website, we recommend that you periodically re-read the data privacy statement.

Please see Art. 4 GDPR for definitions of the terms being used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”).

2. Collection and storage of personal data as well as the type and purpose of its processing

2.a Data regarding access to the website

We, the website operator and/or the site provider, collect data regarding access to the website based on our legitimate interests and save this data as “server log files” on the website server (see Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR). The following data are logged:

  • Website visited
  • Time of access
  • Quantity of data sent in bytes/li>
  • Source/Link of the site used to access to this website
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The server log files are saved for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. The storing of data takes place for security reasons, e.g. to enable the clarification of cases of misuse. If data must be kept for the sake of proof, then this data is exempt from deletion until the incident has finally been clarified.

2.b Range measurement & cookies

This website uses cookies for pseudonymised range measurement, which are transmitted to the user’s browser either from our server or the server of third parties. Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.

If you do not want cookies for range measurement to be stored on your terminal device, you can object to the use of these files here:

Common browsers offer the setting option not to accept cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

2.c Collection and processing of personal data

The website operator only collects, uses and passes on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data.

Personal information is any information that is used to identify you and which can be traced back to you, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. However, in order to improve our online offer, we store your access data to this website (without personal reference). This access data includes, for example, the file you requested or the name of your Internet provider. By anonymizing the data, it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person.

We process personal data such as first name, last name, IP address, e-mail address, place of residence, postcode and contents from the contact form..

We process personal data only with the express permission of the users concerned and in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in order to fulfil our contractually agreed services and to optimise our online offer.

3. Handling of personal data

3.a Handling of contact data

If you contact us as the website operator via the contact options offered, then your data will be stored so that this data can be accessed for the purposes of processing and handling your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

3.b Handling of comments and posts

When you leave comments or posts on this website, the data shown in the comments form are collected, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

4. Contents of other websites

Provided that this website contains links to websites of third parties or includes contents of other websites, we have no influence on this and cannot verify that other providers will follow the applicable legal regulations regarding data protection and data security.

5. Use of external service providers

5.a Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

However, in the case of the activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be previously abridged by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage against the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) related to your use of the Website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

5.b Use of social media plugins of Facebook

This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which is operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). Recognizable are the bindings to the Facebook logo or the terms “Like”, “Like”, “Share” in the colors Facebook (blue and white). Information on all Facebook plug-ins can be found in the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our pages, the plug-in is used to establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This gives Facebook the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook Like button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook privacy policy at http://de-en.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate the visit of our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

5.c Use of social media plugins of Google+

Our pages use Google +1 features. The provider is the Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Gathering and sharing information: The Google + 1 button lets you publish information worldwide. The Google + 1 button gives you and other users personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you have given +1 for a content, as well as information about the page that you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed as clues along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results, your Google profile, or elsewhere on Web sites and ads on the Internet. Google records information about your + 1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + 1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace a different name that you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or have other identifying information from you.

Use of the information collected: In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy. Google may publish aggregated statistics on users’ + 1 activities, or pass them on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or related sites.

5.d Use of social media plugins of Linkedin

Our website uses functions from the LinkedIn network. Is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our sites that have LinkedIn, LinkedIn connects to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our Internet pages with your IP address. When you click the “Recommend” button from LinkedIn and you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, it is possible to assign your visit to our website and to your user account. We point out that as a provider of the pages we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by LinkedIn.

For more information, see LinkedIn’s Privacy Statement at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

5.e Use of social media plugins of  Twitter

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network twitter.com (“Twitter”), operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are identifiable by a Twitter logo (blue bird on white, black or grey ground respectively white bird on blue, black or grey ground) or the notice “Twitter Social Plugin”.

By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” feature, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Twitter. For more information, see Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

6. Data security

We apply appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulations, partial or complete loss, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological progress.

7. Rights of the data subject

You have the right:

  • To obtain information about the personal data being processed by us as per Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can demand information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned storage duration, the existence of the right of rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or the right to object, the right of appeal, the origin of your data if this was not collected by us as well as the existence of automatic decision-making, including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;
  • As per Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to prompt rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data saved by us;
  • As per Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure of personal data saved by us unless the processing is required for the exercising of the right of freedom of expression and information, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or for the enforcement, exercise or the defense of legal claims;
  • As per Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to the restriction of processing of your personal data provided that you contest the accuracy of your personal data, the processing is unlawful, you decline its deletion and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the enforcement, exercise or the defense of legal claims or you have withdrawn your consent as per Art. 21 GDPR;
  • As per Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to obtain your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to demand the transmission to another controller;
  • As per Art. 7, Par. 3 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent given to us at any time. This means that we may no longer continue any future data processing affected by the respective consent that was withdrawn; and
  • As per Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

In general, you can complain to the supervisory authority of your place of residence or place of work, or to the supervisory authority responsible for our registered office listed below:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (Data Protection Authority of Bavaria)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach, Germany

8. Right to object

Provided that your personal data are being processed based on legitimate interests as per Art. 6 Par. 1 P. 1 Letter f GDPR, you have the right as per Art. 21 GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data if there are compelling reasons from your particular situation or you object to direct marketing. In the case of the latter, you have a general right to object without providing details of a particular situation to us.

If you would like to request correction, blockage, deletion or information about your personal data being stored, or you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or would like to revoke your consent, please send an e-mail to the following address: info@franke-ip.com .

9. Timeliness and modification to this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement has been in effect since May 17, 2018 (date of the last update).

However, we may be required to modify this data privacy statement due to further development of our website and offers and/or due to changed legal and/or regulatory specifications. Your can read and print out the current data privacy statement at all times on the website http://blog.franke-ip.com/en/privacy/.

10. Legal questions

For legal questions related to our Internet presence, please contact our intellectual property law firm in Munich:

Franke & Partner
Intellectual Property Law Firm
Widenmayerstr. 25
80538 Munich
Germany

Phone: 089 5404 2233
Fax: 089 5404 2234
Email: info@franke-ip.com
Web: http://franke-ip.com
Print Friendly, PDF & Email